2024 Tony Awards: Full List of Winners and Nominees

The 2024 Tony Awards winners have been announced, celebrating the best of Broadway. Hosted by Ariana DeBose, the 77th annual ceremony took place at the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center in New York City on Sunday, June 16. Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best Musical

  • Winner: The Outsiders
  • Hell’s Kitchen
  • Illinoise
  • Suffs
  • Water for Elephants

Best Play

  • Winner: Stereophonic
  • Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Mary Jane
  • Mother Play
  • Prayer for the French Republic

Best Revival of a Play

  • Winner: Appropriate
  • An Enemy of the People
  • Purlie Victorious

Best Revival of a Musical

  • Winner: Merrily We Roll Along
  • Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Gutenberg! The Musical!
  • The Who’s Tommy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Winner: Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Brody Grant, The Outsiders
  • Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
  • Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
  • Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Winner: Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
  • Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
  • Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
  • Gayle Rankin, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Winner: Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
  • William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
  • Leslie Odom Jr, Purlie Victorious
  • Liev Schreiber, Doubt
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Winner: Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
  • Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
  • Jessica Lange, Mother Play
  • Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
  • Amy Ryan, Doubt

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Winner: Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Roger Bart, Back to the Future: The Musical
  • Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
  • Steven Skybell, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Winner: Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Shoshana Bean, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Amber Iman, Lempicka
  • Nikki M James, Suffs
  • Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Winner: Will Brill, Stereophonic
  • Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
  • Jim Parsons, Mother Play
  • Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
  • Corey Stoll, Appropriate

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Winner: Kara Young, Purlie Victorious
  • Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt: A Parable
  • Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
  • Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Winner: Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
  • Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
  • David Korins, Here Lies Love
  • Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
  • Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back To The Future: The Musical

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Winner: Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
  • Dede Ayite, Hell’s Kitchen
  • David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
  • Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Paul Tazewell, Suffs

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Winner: Brian MacDevitt and Hana S Kim, The Outsiders
  • Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise
  • Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Natasha Katz, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • Winner: Cody Spencer, The Outsiders
  • M L Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
  • Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Gareth Owen, Hell’s Kitchen

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Winner: David Zinn, Stereophonic
  • dots, Appropriate
  • dots, An Enemy of the People
  • Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious
  • David Zinn, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Winner: Dede Ayite, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Dede Ayite, Appropriate
  • Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
  • Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious
  • David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Winner: Jane Cox, Appropriate
  • Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
  • Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
  • Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
  • Natasha Katz, Grey House

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Winner: Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic
  • Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
  • Tom Gibbons, Grey House
  • Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Winner: Danya Taymor, The Outsiders
  • Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Michael Greif, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Leigh Silverman, Suffs
  • Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants

Best Direction of a Play

  • Winner: Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
  • Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
  • Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious
  • Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
  • Whitney White, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Book of a Musical

  • Winner: Shaina Taub, Suffs
  • Kristoffer Diaz, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Bekah Brunstetter, The Notebook
  • Adam Rapp and Justin Levine, The Outsiders
  • Rick Elice, Water for Elephants

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

  • Winner: Shaina Taub, Suffs
  • Adam Guettel, Days of Wine and Roses
  • David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
  • Will Butler, Stereophonic
  • Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders

Best Orchestrations

  • Winner: Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Timo Andres, Illinoise
  • Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
  • Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders
  • Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell’s Kitchen

Best Choreography

  • Winner: Justin Peck, Illinoise
  • Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
  • Camille A Brown, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
  • Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

This year’s Tony Awards have highlighted the incredible talent and creativity of the Broadway community, with a diverse range of productions and performances recognized for their excellence.

Photo Credit: DepositPhotos.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *