2014 Helpmann Awards Winners – Full List
The 14th Annual Helpmann Award have wrapped up at the Capitol Theatre Sydney.
The incredible Cassie Tongue was on site at the Helpmann Awards, live tweeting and instagramming the ENTIRE night and we have a special storify blog of Cassie’s work here.
Check out the full list of Helpmann Award Winners below! Congratulations to all winners and nominees for 2014.
Best Musical
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost
Best Play
Angels In America
Belvoir
Best Opera
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia
Best Ballet or Dance Work
Chroma
The Australian Ballet
Best Costume Design
Roger Kirk
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost
Best Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Music Direction
Pietari Inkinen
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia
Best Original Score
Iain Grandage
When Time Stops
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Best Scenic Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Sound Design
Michael Waters
The King & I
Opera Australia and John Frost
Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Hunters & Collectors
Hunters & Collectors, Frontier Touring and Roundhouse Entertainment
Best Contemporary Music Festival
Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014
Bluesfest
Best International Contemporary Concert
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring
Best Direction of an Opera
Neil Armfield
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia
Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Jacqueline Dark
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia
Best Female Performer in an Opera
Christine Goerke
Elektra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Warwick Fyfe
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia
Best Male Performer in an Opera
Terje Stensvold
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia
Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
The Jerusalem Project
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House
Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House
Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Julia Lezhneva
Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart Baroque
Best Comedy Performer
Sam Simmons
Sam Simmons – Death Of A Sails-Man
Token Events
Best Cabaret Performer
Sarah Ward
yana Alana Between The Cracks
Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Stephanie Lake
A Small Prometheus
Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts
Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Charmene Yap
‘2 in D Minor‘ as part of ‘Interplay‘
Sydney Dance Company
Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
James Vu Anh Pham
247 Days
Chunky Move
Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Whelping Box
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House
Best Regional Touring Production
Jack Charles vs The Crown
Ilbijerri Theatre Company
Best Presentation for Children
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia
Best Direction of a Play
Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival.
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Robyn Nevin
Angels In America
Belvoir
Best Female Actor in a Play
Cate Blanchett
The Maids
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Luke Mullins
Waiting for Godot
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Male Actor in a Play
Richard Roxburgh
Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Choreography in a Musical
Andrew Hallsworth
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.
Best Direction of a Musical
Dean Bryant
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Heather Mitchell
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures
Best Female Actor in a Musical
Verity Hunt-Ballard
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Reg Livermore
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost
Best Male Actor in a Musical
Craig McLachlan
Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost
Best New Australian Work
Rosemary Myers
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South